google.com, pub-6935017799501206, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0 Polyalthia rumphii (Blume ex Hensch.) Merr. - PLANTER AND FORESTER

Polyalthia rumphii (Blume ex Hensch.) Merr.

Polyalthia rumphii (Blume ex Hensch.) Merr.

Polyalthia rumphii (Blume ex Hensch.) Merr

Binomial Classification

Kingdom          Plantae
Division            : Magnoliophyta
Class                : Magnoliopsida
Order                : Magnoliales
Family              : Annonaceae
Genus              : Polyalthia
Species            : Polyalthia rumphii (Blume ex Hensch.) Merr.

Polyalthia rumphii (Blume ex Hensch.) Merr Canopy

Polyalthia rumphii (Blume ex Hensch.) Merr. Annonaceae. CN: 

Vernacular names : Pisang-pisang; Borneo: Karai, Kenanga, Mempening, Pisang-pisang, Porang-porang, Semukau, Semukau bangkit. 

Distribution - Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Sarawak, Brunei, Sabah, West-, Central-, South- and East-Kalimantan), Philippines, Celebes, Moluccas, New Guinea and the Solomon islands. 

Polyalthia rumphii (Blume ex Hensch.) Merr branch

Canopy tree up to 26 m tall and 45 cm dbh. 

Branches minutely rust-colored pubescent when young, soon glabrous

Stipules absent.

Polyalthia rumphii (Blume ex Hensch.) Merr leave
Leaves alternate, simple, penni-veined. 

Petiole 5-12 mm, glabrous; leaf blade oblong-lanceolate, 10-17 × 3-7 cm, papery to leathery, glabrous, adaxially shiny dark green, secondary veins 7-10 on each side of midvein and prominent on both surfaces, base cuneate to rounded and sometimes oblique, apex acuminate

Polyalthia rumphii (Blume ex Hensch.) Merr flower

Flowers with ca. 38 mm long petals, green-yellowish, placed on the branches. 

Inflorescences axillary, 1-flowered. Flowers 4-7 cm in diam. Pedicel 1-2 cm, appressed pubescent. Sepals subovate to triangular, 6-15 × 3-8 mm, outside puberulent, apex acute. Petals greenish to yellowish, elliptic, oblong-elliptic, or oblong, 3-5.5 × 1.5-3 cm, thin, puberulent or glabrous, apex obtuse; inner petals slightly shorter than outer petals. Stamens oblong; connectives apically broadly rounded, concealing anther cells. Carpels many, oblong, pubescent; ovule 1 per carpel, basal; stigmas clavate to capitate. 

Polyalthia rumphii (Blume ex Hensch.) Merr fruit


Fruitlets ca. 8 mm long, green-yellow-purple, placed in apocarp, fruitlets 1-seeded

Fruiting pedicel ca. 2 cm × 2 mm; monocarp stipes 5-10 × ca. 1 mm, glabrous; monocarps many, ellipsoid, ca. 10 × 5 mm, base rounded, apex acute

Polyalthia rumphii (Blume ex Hensch.) Merr fruit


Synonym(s):

Desmos borneensis (Miq.) Merr.
Guatteria canangioides Rchb.f. & Zoll.
Guatteria parveana Miq.
Guatteria rumphii Blume ex Hensch.
Monoon canangioides (Rchb.f. & Zoll.) Miq.
Polyalthia canangioides (Rchb.f. & Zoll.) Boerl.
Polyalthia canangioides var. parveana (Miq.) Boerl.
Polyalthia glandulosa Merr.
Polyalthia kunstleri King
Polyalthia scortechinii King
Unona borneensis Miq.

Polyalthia rumphii (Blume ex Hensch.) Merr Bogor Botanical Garden

Bogor Botanical Garden Collections

0 Response to "Polyalthia rumphii (Blume ex Hensch.) Merr."

Post a comment

Iklan Atas Artikel

Iklan Tengah Artikel 1

Iklan Tengah Artikel 2

Iklan Bawah Artikel