google.com, pub-6935017799501206, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0 Borreria alata (Aubl.) DC - PLANTER AND FORESTER

Borreria alata (Aubl.) DC

Borreria alata (Aubl.) DC


Classification :

Family : Asteraceae
Genus : Borreria
Species : Borreria alata (Aubl.) DC,
Borreria latifolia (Aubl.)K Schum,
Borreria scaberrima Bold


Vernacular names : Rumput setawar Indonesia, Jukut minggu, Emprak, Goletrak, Katumpang lemah, Letah ayam (sunda)

Category :
Plant : erect herb, usually brached from the base
Growth : 15 cm – 75 cm height, stem fleshy, quadrangular, distinctly 4 winged, pilose on the wing, pilose on the wing
Leaves : stipules interpetiolar, connate and adnate to the leaves. Leaves rather thick, simple, entire, penninerved, oppsite, elliptic to ovate - elliptic
Flower : white, bisexual, actinomorpic, small, in few to many flowered axillary.
Fruit : seed ellipsoid, plano corvex with a ventral groove, smooth
Root :

Distribution
Origin from tropical america. Indonesia : Sumatera, Jafva and Kalimantan, as far as known
Borreria alata is a tropical and subtropical plant which grows naturally in open area and occurs in the Pacific Islands. It prefers light well drained soil and is suited to a protected shady position.

In region with short or with a pronounced dry season, or sunny or lightly shade fallow fields or those with a second crop, along road, steep river bank, tea and chinchona plantation, up to 1.600 m above sea level. Often abundant on washed out soil and then conspicuously yellow, green or purplish. Flower throughout the year.

Pest and Diseases

Culture
Light

Sunny or lightly shaded
leaf colour develops best on plants kept in bright light.
Moisture
Outdoors, copperleaf does best in a rich, moist, but fast-draining soil
Propagation
Propagation and dirpersal by seed, hydrochorus.


Control
Application 2.4 D active ingredient at 5 weeks interval, spot spray



0 Response to "Borreria alata (Aubl.) DC"

Post a comment

Iklan Atas Artikel

Iklan Tengah Artikel 1

Iklan Tengah Artikel 2

Iklan Bawah Artikel