Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore

Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore

Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore
Classification :
Family : Asteraceae (Compositae)
Genus : Crassocephalum
Species : C. crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore
Gynura crepidioides Benth,

  
Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore
Vernacular names : Thick Head (New Guinea) 
Category :
Plant : erect herb, usually brached from the base, aromatic annual herb.
Growth : 40 cm – 100 cm height, stem rather stout, soft, ribbed, apically with short, thick hair
Leaves : helically arranged, elliptic, oblong or obovate – elliptic, acute or acuminate, pinnately lobed, based tappered and often long decurrent

Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore
Flower : Equal bisexual, corolla yellow, with reddish brown top, rarely yellow throughout, 9 -11 mm long.

Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore
Fruit : seed ellipsoid, achene with pappus, smooth
Root :

Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore
Distribution
Origin from tropical america. Indonesia : Sumatera, imported to Java and Kalimantan and become naturalized and spread throughout Indonesia
Arable land, rivres, and roadsides, particularly in wet localities. From 250 – 2500 m
Flower all the years round.

Pest and Diseases
Culture

Light

Sunny or lightly shaded

leaf colour develops best on plants kept in bright light.

Moisture

0 Response to "Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore"

Post a comment

Iklan Atas Artikel

Iklan Tengah Artikel 1

Iklan Tengah Artikel 2

Iklan Bawah Artikel